Welcome to FearlessFriday.com! Today is Monday, February 18th, 2019.
Congrats to all of the AR HS Football players who have signed letter of intent to play in college.
With a 3-0 weekend, kk2 comes from behind to win the Pick'em championship. kk2 292 ISU7 291 Coach Jones 291 RamblinWest 290 hill
Fearless Friday
Championship Capsules Posted

Author Topic: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores  (Read 6201 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Online HorseFeathers

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 30,453
  • Karma: +1159/-1592
  • Gender: Male
District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« on: February 05, 2019, 06:20:16 am »
Found these on Twitter

District Brackets
« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 10:52:03 am by HorseFeathers »

Offline GoodGuy

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2019, 08:28:32 am »
Here are the 2A-5 South District Brackets:

BOYS


                                                                                   England _______________________________|
                                                                                  Thurs 2/14     |                                               |
                                                                                       5:30         |                                               |
                                                  Magnet Cove __________________|                                                |
                                                Tues 2/12  |                                                                                      |
Maumelle Charter                          5:30      |                                                                                      |
Mon 2/11         | ______________________|                                                                                     |
     5:30           |                                                                                                                               |
      Carlisle      |                                                                                                                                |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                             Friday 2/15          |
                                                                                                                                  7:30               |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                     Cutter_________________________________
                                                                                  Thurs 2/14      |                             
                                                                                       8:30          |                       
                                                  Bigelow _______________________|
                                               Tues 2/12  |
      Hazen                                   8:30      |
    Mon 2/11       | ____________________|
         8:30         |
        Poyen_____|



GIRLS

                                                                                   Bigelow _______________________________|
                                                                                  Thurs 2/14     |                                               |
                                                                                       4:00         |                                               |
                                                  Carlisle _______________________|                                               |
                                                Tues 2/12  |                                                                                      |
Magnet Cove                                 4:00      |                                                                                      |
Mon 2/11   | _________________________|                                                                                      |
     4:00     |                                                                                                                                      |
    Hazen    |                                                                                                                                      |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                             Friday 2/15          |
                                                                                                                                  6:00               |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                                                                                        |
                                                                                     Poyen_________________________________
                                                                                  Thurs 2/14      |                             
                                                                                       7:00          |                       
                                                  England _______________________|
                                               Tues 2/12  |
        Cutter                                  7:00      |
    Mon 2/11       | ____________________|
         7:00         |
Maumelle Charter|

Offline ASURedWolf235

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +3/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • Go stAte!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2019, 08:42:05 am »
2A-3 District Tournament at Buffalo Island Central HS

Monday, February 11th
6:00--#6 Marmaduke (B) vs #7 Salem
7:30--#6 Rector (G) vs #7 Salem
9:00--#5 Melbourne (B) vs #9 Riverside

Tuesday, February 12th
4:30--#4 Sloan-Hendrix (G) vs #5 BIC
6:00--#4 BIC (B) vs Melbourne/Riverside winner
7:30--#3 Marmaduke (G) vs Rector/Salem winner
9:00--#3 Sloan-Hendrix (B) vs. Marmaduke/Salem winner

Thursday, February 14th
4:30--#2 Riverside (G) vs Marmaduke/Rector/Salem
6:00--#2 Rector (B) vs Sloan-Hendrix/Marmaduke/Salem
7:30--#1 Melbourne (G) vs Sloan-Hendrix/BIC winner
9:00--#1 Bay (B) vs  BIC/Melbourne/Riverside

Friday, February 15th
7:00--Girls Championship Game
8:30--Boys Championship Game

Online birddawg1986

  • 2nd String
  • ***
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +23/-36
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2019, 07:30:57 am »
2A-6 District Tournament at Marked Tree H.S.

Monday, February 11th

4:00-(G) #1N Earle vs #4S Kipp Delta
5:30-(B) #1N Marked Tree vs Kipp Delta
7:00-(G) #1S Lee vs #4N Cross Co/McCrory
8:30-(B) #1N Clarendon vs # 4N Cross Co

Tuesday, February 12th

4:00-(G) #2S Barton vs #3N EPC
5:30-(B) #2S Lee vs #3N EPC
7:00-(G) #2N Marked Tree vs #3S Clarendon
8:30-(B) #2N Earle vs #3S Barton

Thursday, February 14th

4:00-(G) Marianna Lee vs Clarendon
5:30-(B) Clarendon vs Earle
7:00-(G) Earle vs EPC
8:30-(B) Marked Tree vs EPC

Friday, February 15th

4:00-(G) Girls Consolation Game
5:30-(B) Boys Consolation Game
7:00-(G) Girls Championship Game
8:30-(B) Boys Championship Game
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 07:36:02 am by birddawg1986 »

Offline BrianfromCarlisle

  • Assistant Coach
  • *
  • Posts: 3,986
  • Karma: +213/-1070
  • Gender: Male
  • Woooo Pig Sooiee!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2019, 01:28:29 am »
Anyone have a readable 5A SOUTH Bracket?

Offline GoodGuy

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2019, 08:11:45 am »
2A- 5 South

Monday 2/11
Magnet Cove vs Hazen (G) 4:00
Maumelle Charter vs Carlisle (B) 5:30
Cutter Morning Star vs Maumelle Charter (G) 7:00
Poyen vs Hazen (B) 8:30

Tuesday 2/12
Carlisle vs Magnet Cove/Hazen (G) 4:00
Magnet Cove vs Maumelle Charter/Carlisle (B) 5:30
England vs Cutter/Maumelle Charter (G) 7:00
Bigelow vs Poyen/Hazen (B) 8:30

Thursday 2/14
Bigelow vs Carlisle/Magnet Cove/Hazen (G) 4:00
England vs Magnet Cove/Maumelle Charter/Carlisle (B) 5:30
Poyen vs England/Cutter/Maumelle Charter (G) 7:00
Cutter vs Bigelow/Poyen/Hazen (B) 8:30

Friday 2/15
Girls Championship Game 6:00
Boys Championship game 7:30

Offline MomaLion

  • Assistant Coach
  • *
  • Posts: 5,266
  • Karma: +116/-185
  • Gender: Female
  • How Bout Them Lions!!!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2019, 12:45:45 am »
2A-6 District Tournament at Marked Tree H.S.

Monday, February 11th

4:00-(G) #1N Earle vs #4S Kipp Delta
5:30-(B) #1N Marked Tree vs Kipp Delta
7:00-(G) #1S Lee vs #4N Cross Co/McCrory
8:30-(B) #1N Clarendon vs # 4N Cross Co

Tuesday, February 12th

4:00-(G) #2S Barton vs #3N EPC
5:30-(B) #2S Lee vs #3N EPC
7:00-(G) #2N Marked Tree vs #3S Clarendon
8:30-(B) #2N Earle vs #3S Barton

Thursday, February 14th

4:00-(G) Lee/Cross Co/McCrory vs Marked Tree/Clarendon
5:30-(B) Clarendon/Cross Co vs Earle/Barton
7:00-(G) Earle/Kipp Delta vs Barton/EPC
8:30-(B) Marked Tree/Kipp Delta vs Lee/EPC

Friday, February 15th

4:00-(G) Girls Consolation Game
5:30-(B) Boys Consolation Game
7:00-(G) Girls Championship Game
8:30-(B) Boys Championship Game

Aren't Clarendon girls the 2 seed from the south? We split games with Barton but our margin of victory was higher.

Online birddawg1986

  • 2nd String
  • ***
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +23/-36
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2019, 08:25:22 am »
Aren't Clarendon girls the 2 seed from the south? We split games with Barton but our margin of victory was higher.
IDK... This was what was shared with me.

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2019, 09:02:55 am »
Here is the 2A-4 tournament

Monday
Magazine vs Hector (G)
Hector vs Magazine (B)

Tuesday
JC Westside vs Mountainburg (G)
Hackett vs JC Westside (B)
Hector vs Magazine/Hackett (G)
Mountainburg vs Hector/Magazine (B)

Thursday
Lavaca vs Hector/Magazine/Hackett (G)
Danville vs Mountainburg/Hector/Magazine (B)
Danville vs Westside/Mountainburg (G)
Lavaca vs Hackett/Westside (B)

Finals on Friday nigh

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2019, 07:16:42 pm »
Hackett 51
Magazine 42- girls

Adv to play Hector on Tuesday

Offline GoodGuy

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2019, 07:55:54 pm »
2A-5 South

Magnet Cove girls over Hazen

Maumelle Charter boys over Carlisle

Last I heard Cutter- Morning Starís girls were up by 10 or so over Maumelle Charters

Offline hogtastics

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +19/-12
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2019, 08:28:52 pm »
Cutter Morning Star Girls over Maumelle Charter

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2019, 08:42:57 pm »
Boys

Hector 46
Magazine 38

Hector plays Mountainburg Tuesday

Offline nukinhawg

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Yea, me!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2019, 09:11:16 pm »
2A - 8 brackets

Monday
Lafayette County vs Bearden (G)
Spring Hill  vs Harmony Grove (B)

Tuesday
Woodlawn vs Lafayette County/Bearden (G)
Woodlawn vs Spring Hill/Harmony Grove (B)
Parkers Chapel vs Fordyce (G)
Fordyce vs Bearden (B)

Wednesday
Harmony Grove vs Woodlawn/Lafayette County/Bearden (G)
Hampton vs Woodlawn/Spring Hill/Harmony Grove (B)
Hampton vs Parkers Chapel/Fordyce (G)
Junction City vs Fordyce/Bearden (B)

Thursday
Junction City vs Harmony Grove/Woodlawn/Lafayette County/Bearden (G)
Lafayette County vs Hampton/Woodlawn/Spring Hill/Harmony Grove (B)
Spring Hill vs Hampton/Parkers Chapel/Fordyce (G)
Parkers Chapel vs Junction City/Fordyce/Bearden (B)

Friday
3 & 4 G - Losers of Thurs
3 & 4 B - Losers of Thurs
1 & 2 G - Winners of Thurs
1 & 2 B - Winners of Thurs

Very second hand from a phone snapshot.  Hope I got it all correct.

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2019, 11:26:56 pm »
Don't have scores, just results for 1A

Girls

Flippin over Yellville-Summit by like 6
Decatur handily over Haas Hall

Semifinals tomorrow #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Flippin, #2 Cotter vs. #3 Decatur

Boys

Cotter by 6 over Haas Hall
Yellville-Summit 63-33 over Decatur

Semifinals tomorrow  #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Cotter, #2 Flippin vs. #3 Yellville-Summit. 

In the girls I see no reason from what I have seen all season for it to not be a ES vs. Cotter final with it being a tossup to me.  In the boys I predict a ES vs. YS final.  YS has been playing much better since the last beating from ES, including a thumping of Flippin by 28 last week.  Flippin ended the season losing 3 of 4.  But you never know.  I know the ES-Cotter boys is at 5:30 and the Flippin-YS game is at 8:30.  Not sure which girls games are 4 or 7

All taking place in Yellville.

Offline hogtastics

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +19/-12
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #15 on: February 12, 2019, 09:14:53 am »
2A 5 South
Tonightís Games:
Girls 4:00 Carlisle vs Magnet Cove
Boys 5:30 Magnet Cove vs Maumelle Charter
Girls 7:00 England vs Cutter Morning Star
Boys 8:30 Bigelow vs Poyen

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2019, 09:30:28 am »
Tonightís 2A-4 games

4:00- JC Westside vs Mountainburg (G)
5:15- Hackett vs JC Westside (B)
6:30- Hector vs Hackett (G)
7:45- Mountainburg vs Hector (B)

Online dc3

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Gender: Female
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #17 on: February 12, 2019, 10:00:25 am »
Don't have scores, just results for 1A

Girls

Flippin over Yellville-Summit by like 6
Decatur handily over Haas Hall

Semifinals tomorrow #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Flippin, #2 Cotter vs. #3 Decatur

Boys

Cotter by 6 over Haas Hall
Yellville-Summit 63-33 over Decatur

Semifinals tomorrow  #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Cotter, #2 Flippin vs. #3 Yellville-Summit. 

In the girls I see no reason from what I have seen all season for it to not be a ES vs. Cotter final with it being a tossup to me.  In the boys I predict a ES vs. YS final.  YS has been playing much better since the last beating from ES, including a thumping of Flippin by 28 last week.  Flippin ended the season losing 3 of 4.  But you never know.  I know the ES-Cotter boys is at 5:30 and the Flippin-YS game is at 8:30.  Not sure which girls games are 4 or 7

All taking place in Yellville.

What day will the finals be played? I havenít seen a bracket for this district yet.

Online HorseFeathers

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 30,453
  • Karma: +1159/-1592
  • Gender: Male
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2019, 10:46:46 am »
What day will the finals be played? I havenít seen a bracket for this district yet.

2/15
District Brackets
« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 10:51:19 am by HorseFeathers »

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2019, 10:53:51 am »
Yes, 2/15

Boys
<iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpermalink.php%3Fstory_fbid%3D1170436679798871%26id%3D429368407239039&width=500" width="500" height="472" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allow="encrypted-media"></iframe>

Girls

<iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpermalink.php%3Fstory_fbid%3D1170435739798965%26id%3D429368407239039&width=500" width="500" height="472" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allow="encrypted-media"></iframe>

Offline Bomberman

  • 2nd String
  • ***
  • Posts: 548
  • Karma: +19/-7
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2019, 05:16:20 pm »
Flippin Lady Bobcats defeat Eureka Springs 43-42 to advance to the district finals.

Offline Made

  • Starter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Karma: +65/-85
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #21 on: February 12, 2019, 05:17:08 pm »
Don't have scores, just results for 1A

Girls

Flippin over Yellville-Summit by like 6
Decatur handily over Haas Hall

Semifinals tomorrow #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Flippin, #2 Cotter vs. #3 Decatur

Boys

Cotter by 6 over Haas Hall
Yellville-Summit 63-33 over Decatur

Semifinals tomorrow  #1 Eureka Springs vs. #4 Cotter, #2 Flippin vs. #3 Yellville-Summit. 

In the girls I see no reason from what I have seen all season for it to not be a ES vs. Cotter final with it being a tossup to me.  In the boys I predict a ES vs. YS final.  YS has been playing much better since the last beating from ES, including a thumping of Flippin by 28 last week.  Flippin ended the season losing 3 of 4.  But you never know.  I know the ES-Cotter boys is at 5:30 and the Flippin-YS game is at 8:30.  Not sure which girls games are 4 or 7

All taking place in Yellville.

Upset Alert

4 seed Flippin just knocked off 1 seed Eureka on the girls side

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #22 on: February 12, 2019, 07:08:23 pm »
In 2A-4

#5 Mountainburg girls over #4 JC Westside 42-25.  Play Danville on Thursday
#4 Hackett boys over #5 JC Westside 60-37.  Play Lavaca on Thursday

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #23 on: February 12, 2019, 07:46:32 pm »
2A-4 girls

Hector over Hackett 38-24.  Play Lavaca on Thursday

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2019, 09:14:54 pm »
Last boys final is Mountainburg 48-31 over Hector

Semis on Thursday

#2 Lavaca vs #3 Hector - girls at 4:00
#2 Danville vs #3 Mountainburg- boys at 5:15
#1 Danville vs #5 Mountainburg- girls at 6:30
#1 Lavaca vs #4 Hackett- boys at 7:45

Finals only will be played on Friday with no third place games

Congrats to all teams on advancing to regionals

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #25 on: February 12, 2019, 10:27:13 pm »
Upset Alert

4 seed Flippin just knocked off 1 seed Eureka on the girls side
Yep, and Cotter just held on by one to get past Decatur.  So #2 Cotter vs. #4 Flippin in the girls final in the 1.  #1 Eureka Springs vs. #3 Decatur for the 3/4 consolation game.

On the boys side, Eureka Springs and Yellville looked a bit lackluster at times, maybe looking ahead to Friday.  Cotter was leading at halftime, but the ES coach made some defensive adjustments and slowly pulled away in the second half, I think the final was 50-39.  In the late game, after a tight first quarter, Yellville would build high single digit leads and then Flippin would come back some and make it closer.  It was like 55-48 with around a minute left, and Flippin fought until the end, getting it down to 57-53 with 5 seconds left.  YS left the whole court undefended and let them take the open 3, and let the time run out for a final of 57-56.   So #1 ES and #3 YS in the championship and #2 Flippin and #4 fighting it out for the 3/4 seed at regionals.  All games on Friday.

Online birddawg1986

  • 2nd String
  • ***
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +23/-36
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #26 on: February 13, 2019, 07:36:48 am »
Thursday, February 14th

4:00-(G) Marianna Lee vs Clarendon
5:30-(B) Clarendon vs Earle
7:00-(G) Earle vs EPC
8:30-(B) Marked Tree vs EPC

Offline GoodGuy

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #27 on: February 13, 2019, 07:57:18 am »
2A-5 South

Thursday 2/14 SemiFinals:
#1 Bigelow vs #4 Carlisle (Girls)
#1 England vs #5 Maumelle Charter (Boys)
#2 Poyen vs #3 England (Girls)
#2 Cutter vs #3 Bigelow (Boys)

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #28 on: February 13, 2019, 09:06:29 am »
Last boys final is Mountainburg 48-31 over Hector

Semis on Thursday

#2 Lavaca vs #3 Hector - girls at 4:00
#2 Danville vs #3 Mountainburg- boys at 5:15
#1 Danville vs #5 Mountainburg- girls at 6:30
#1 Lavaca vs #4 Hackett- boys at 7:45

Finals only will be played on Friday with no third place games

Congrats to all teams on advancing to regionals
So are they playing them Saturday then, or are they using regular season head to head to sort out the 3/4 seeding at regionals?

Online dc3

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Gender: Female
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #29 on: February 13, 2019, 09:38:32 am »
So are they playing them Saturday then, or are they using regular season head to head to sort out the 3/4 seeding at regionals?

Going by higher seed in District to determine 3/4

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #30 on: February 13, 2019, 10:55:39 am »
Going by higher seed in District to determine 3/4
Just curious since our district matches up.  And since we are duking it out for 1/2 it will have an effect on who we get at regionals. Thanks for the info.

Offline ozarkmtnsman

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +2/-5
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #31 on: February 13, 2019, 12:29:59 pm »
Yep, and Cotter just held on by one to get past Decatur.  So #2 Cotter vs. #4 Flippin in the girls final in the 1.  #1 Eureka Springs vs. #3 Decatur for the 3/4 consolation game.

On the boys side, Eureka Springs and Yellville looked a bit lackluster at times, maybe looking ahead to Friday.  Cotter was leading at halftime, but the ES coach made some defensive adjustments and slowly pulled away in the second half, I think the final was 50-39.  In the late game, after a tight first quarter, Yellville would build high single digit leads and then Flippin would come back some and make it closer.  It was like 55-48 with around a minute left, and Flippin fought until the end, getting it down to 57-53 with 5 seconds left.  YS left the whole court undefended and let them take the open 3, and let the time run out for a final of 57-56.   So #1 ES and #3 YS in the championship and #2 Flippin and #4 fighting it out for the 3/4 seed at regionals.  All games on Friday.

It appears Flippin had one of their main players "quit" last week.  I believe he is being missed a little on the court.
Eureka will need to do better offensively or they won't make it much farther in the post-season.

As far as the girls in the 1, I can't tell much difference between the 4 remaining teams. I would say Cotter is the favorite but who knows.

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #32 on: February 13, 2019, 12:59:36 pm »
It appears Flippin had one of their main players "quit" last week.  I believe he is being missed a little on the court.
Eureka will need to do better offensively or they won't make it much farther in the post-season.

As far as the girls in the 1, I can't tell much difference between the 4 remaining teams. I would say Cotter is the favorite but who knows.
Yes, the Flippin girls had to play a pretty solid game to bounce Yellville by 6, and had to play one of their best games to best Eureka.  Cotter is probably the best when their big girl is on and not in foul trouble.  Eureka is probably the most complete team.  But nobody in here is great, but nobody is really bad either.  If they get hot and lucky some of them could surprise some people.  Yes, there were some times last night where his quickness was missed when they were pressing or playing man to man.  Yellville was able to handle that much easier.  But Yellville cannot leave strong perimeter teams open, the 3 is the great equalizer.  Even if they drive and get layups, giving up 2s is preferable to the other team sinking 3s all night.

Online dc3

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Gender: Female
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #33 on: February 14, 2019, 09:11:51 am »
Are any of the finals being live streamed?

Online FaceInTheCrowd

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +4/-3
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #34 on: February 14, 2019, 10:12:26 am »
Are any of the finals being live streamed?

The Finals (and all the other games) at Yellville are being broadcast on the Twin Lakes Sports Network Facebook page.

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #35 on: February 14, 2019, 05:13:24 pm »
 Lavaca over Hector in girls 2a-4 semis 40-27

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #36 on: February 14, 2019, 06:12:11 pm »
The Finals (and all the other games) at Yellville are being broadcast on the Twin Lakes Sports Network Facebook page.
<iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Ftwinlakessportsnetwork%2Fposts%2F912376685632522&width=500" width="500" height="432" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" allow="encrypted-media"></iframe>

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #37 on: February 14, 2019, 07:06:58 pm »
Mountainburg boys 53-46 over Danville in OT

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #38 on: February 14, 2019, 08:31:06 pm »
Danville over Mountainburg 55-51 in thriller girls game

Offline nukinhawg

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Yea, me!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #39 on: February 14, 2019, 10:09:41 pm »
8A Semis (trying to verify report)

Lafayette County 74 Hampton 59 (B)
Parkers Chapel 49, Junction City 44 (B)

no report yet on girls matchups
Woodlawn vs Junction City (G)
Spring Hill vs Parkers Chapel (G)

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #40 on: February 14, 2019, 10:11:27 pm »
In 2A-4 shocker, Hackett boys by 21 over top seeded Lavaca.

Finals on Friday

Girls- #1 Danville vs #2 Lavaca at 6:00.  Danville came from 10 points down in third to beat #5 Mountainburg. 
Hector willl be #3 seed in regionals and Mountainburg will be #4

Boys- #3 Mountainburg vs #4 Hackett at 7:30.  Lavaca will be #3 seed in regionals and Danville will be #4 seed.


Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #41 on: February 14, 2019, 10:33:14 pm »
In 2A-4 shocker, Hackett boys by 21 over top seeded Lavaca.

Finals on Friday

Girls- #1 Danville vs #2 Lavaca at 6:00.  Danville came from 10 points down in third to beat #5 Mountainburg. 
Hector willl be #3 seed in regionals and Mountainburg will be #4

Boys- #3 Mountainburg vs #4 Hackett at 7:30.  Lavaca will be #3 seed in regionals and Danville will be #4 seed.
Any explanation on how a 22-4 team that beat them by twice already and regularly scores 50 and 60 points a game only scored 17 points, and 2 in the entire second half?  Color me curious.

Online LJ1985

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #42 on: February 15, 2019, 03:20:00 am »
Canít really give a good explanation other than Hackett just whooped that tail.  They played really well and Lavaca couldnít throw it in the ocean tonight. 

Offline ozarkmtnsman

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +2/-5
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #43 on: February 15, 2019, 06:32:50 am »
In 2A-4 shocker, Hackett boys by 21 over top seeded Lavaca.

Finals on Friday

Girls- #1 Danville vs #2 Lavaca at 6:00.  Danville came from 10 points down in third to beat #5 Mountainburg. 
Hector willl be #3 seed in regionals and Mountainburg will be #4

Boys- #3 Mountainburg vs #4 Hackett at 7:30.  Lavaca will be #3 seed in regionals and Danville will be #4 seed.

How does a supposedly top 5 team in the state only score 17 points??   There is something missing.  Did Hackett have some 9th graders move up?

Is Lavaca way overranked?  You can have bad nights, but 17 points is inexcusable.

So it appears Eureka, Yellville, Danville and Lavaca will match up in the first round of Regionals, two of those teams will not be going to state. The 1 and 4 are supposed to be the two weakest conferences in 2A, I would say those 4 teams probably originally thought that they had a pretty easy path to State. Instead, 2 will be moving on to spring sports by the end of next week,

Offline Partsman

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +6/-5
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #44 on: February 15, 2019, 07:16:13 am »
2a-7 District Championship game will be Dierks vs Foreman. Whodathunkit

Offline MR.GOMAB

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #45 on: February 15, 2019, 08:57:56 am »
8A Semis (trying to verify report)

Lafayette County 74 Hampton 59 (B)
Parkers Chapel 49, Junction City 44 (B)

no report yet on girls matchups
Woodlawn vs Junction City (G)
Spring Hill vs Parkers Chapel (G)

The Lafayette County score was correct 76-59 over Hampton. Andreus Dedner poured in 43 points...That Kid Can Fill. IT. UP!

Offline YSpanther

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #46 on: February 15, 2019, 09:03:30 am »
Canít really give a good explanation other than Hackett just whooped that tail.  They played really well and Lavaca couldnít throw it in the ocean tonight.
I have heard that one of Lavaca's best ball handler's has been out with an injury, but don't know the truth of that.  But I have seen how shooting can really make a difference in a game, especially in high school.  Congratulations to Coach Adams, a former YS coach and alumnus. Turned the regionals outlook completely on its head.

Online dc3

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Gender: Female
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #47 on: February 15, 2019, 09:25:40 am »
I have heard that one of Lavaca's best ball handler's has been out with an injury, but don't know the truth of that.  But I have seen how shooting can really make a difference in a game, especially in high school.  Congratulations to Coach Adams, a former YS coach and alumnus. Turned the regionals outlook completely on its head.

Lavacaís PG had been out with a foot injury, but he played last night. Hackett always tends to find ways to win big games. Last year, beat danville out of district the 1st round. And Lavaca missed a lot of easy buckets and slacked on the defensive end. Crazy game to watch!

Offline ozarkmtnsman

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +2/-5
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #48 on: February 15, 2019, 09:42:14 am »
Lavacaís PG had been out with a foot injury, but he played last night. Hackett always tends to find ways to win big games. Last year, beat danville out of district the 1st round. And Lavaca missed a lot of easy buckets and slacked on the defensive end. Crazy game to watch!

It's hardtop believe that they only scored one basket in the entire second half!!

So is Lavaca Legit  or not?

Ark Dem-Gaz has them  #3
max preps has dropped them, but still #7

Online ak58

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 134
  • Karma: +6/-3
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: District Tournament Schedules/Brackets/Scores
« Reply #49 on: February 15, 2019, 09:44:09 am »
8A Semis (trying to verify report)

Lafayette County 74 Hampton 59 (B)
Parkers Chapel 49, Junction City 44 (B)

no report yet on girls matchups
Woodlawn vs Junction City (G)
Spring Hill vs Parkers Chapel (G)

Girls Final is Spring Hill vs. Junction City .

 

Baptist Health Orthopedic Center