Welcome to FearlessFriday.com! Today is Friday, October 31st, 2014.
This last series of Tweets brought to you by B.G. #notArobot #humor
Gathering scores for your pleasure at FearlessFriday.com Often imitated but never duplicated. #free
Good luck to all the teams, players and fans but especially to those seniors who are are playing their final games. #Memories
After a good year of weather, Halloween brings a definite #playoffchill to the games on Friday. #bundleup
Week IX brings us 103 live games on Friday. We have one forfeit and a late change of Bearden @ Hector in a n/c tilt. Are you ready?
Please check the schedules of teams that you follow to make sure their Week 10 game date is listed correctly. Thur or Fri and PM BG if wrong
There you have it! First draft scenarios for all classifications. Come see them all at FearlessFriday.com #playoffs

Author Topic: rules concerning volunteer coaches  (Read 1638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline justsoyouknow

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +2/-1
  • Guest
rules concerning volunteer coaches
« on: September 11, 2010, 12:31:10 am »
I know that I read the law concerning volunteer coaches on the football field on this website somewhere but am unable to find it,  Please help.

Offline Earl is my Hero!!

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Head Coach
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,189
  • Karma: +1213/-227
  • Gender: Male
  • Wake me up when football starts again...
Re: rules concerning volunteer coaches
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2010, 12:45:52 am »
http://www.ahsaa.org/docs/2010-11%20AAA%20Handbook.pdf

AAA Handbook, p. 14:

SECTION 2. COACHES OF COMPETITIVE SPORTS
Rule 1. QUALIFICATIONS. All coaches shall be licensed
teachers meeting the employment criteria stated in Rule 2
as required by the Arkansas Department of Education or a
credentialed Registered Volunteer as authorized by Act
1012 of the 1997 Arkansas General Assembly.
If a school knowingly or unknowingly allows an uncertified
coach to perform any coaching duties during an
interscholastic contest, the school must forfeit all contests/
games won in which the uncertified coach performed any
coaching duties. The school must suspend the uncertified
coach from all interscholastic coaching duties until all
coaching requirements are met. The school will be placed
on warning.
Interscholastic coaching by Registered Volunteers excludes
the sports of football, basketball and track.

Rule 3. REGISTERED VOLUNTEER COACHES
A. Registered volunteers are prohibited from performing any
coaching duties during an interscholastic contest in the
sports of football, basketball, and track.
B. Registered volunteer coaches are not permitted to receive
any financial compensation for their services.
C. Registered volunteer coaches must provide the school a
current health certificate (TB skin test) and documentation
of a criminal background check (finger printing) prior to
interscholastic coaching
D. Registered volunteer coaches must successfully complete
the AAA’s required coaches education program prior to
interscholastic coaching.
E. The school must submit a Registered Volunteers
Verification form each year for each registered volunteer
certifying that the school has ON FILE documentation for
each AAA required item.
F. Registered volunteer coaches must submit an enrollment
form to the AAA office in any year that they serve in this
capacity.
G. Registered volunteer cheer coaches, competitive and noncompetitive,
must be AACCA safety certified.

Offline Lions84

  • Legend
  • ****
  • Posts: 17,525
  • Karma: +813/-1185
  • Gender: Male
  • Clarendon Lion Football since 1909
Re: rules concerning volunteer coaches
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2010, 04:12:28 pm »
Yep the rules have changed Back in my college days I just went over to a LR High School asked the HC who had went to HS with my Dad and I became a GA.  I scouted and worked with DT.  It was fun too bad they had to get into regulating it so much.

 

Fox 16 Arkansas Fox 24 Arkansas

FearlessFriday.com Mascot Challenge