Welcome to FearlessFriday.com! Today is Sunday, October 21st, 2018.
Week 7 Review
Week 6 Review
Week 5 Review
Week 4 Review
Week 3 Review
Southside's Coleman Week 3 POW
Week 2 Review

Author Topic: State Qualifying Tiebreakers  (Read 842 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PK

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« on: April 30, 2018, 11:42:49 am »
Hypothetical question--Team A and Team B are tied for the last playoff position after regular conference play with equal number of conference wins and losses.  The first tie breaker is head to head.  The first time they met Team A beat Team B 1-0.  The second time was a 0-0 tie at the end of regulation.  Team B won on KFTM 5-3.  The second tie breaker is margin of victory.  Do the kicks count just as regular goals?  Who gets the playoff spot?

Offline WillC

  • Bench Warmer
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2018, 12:13:06 pm »
This is only an assumption, but I believe a KFTM victory is officially a one-goal margin, which would push your situation into the next tie-breaker. Could be wrong, though.

Offline ARSOCCER2017

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2018, 10:14:50 pm »
KFTM is counted as a 1 point Margin of Victory. So it would push to the next tiebreaker.

Offline chandler

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2018, 10:43:10 am »
Correct. And I believe the next tie-breaker is accumulative margin of victory over every conference opponent.

Offline sevenof400

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Head Coach
  • ******
  • Posts: 9,217
  • Karma: +631/-610
Re: State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2018, 12:22:58 pm »
Take a look at this from the AAA Handbook:

Quote
....Rule 6. CERTIFYING TEAMS TO STATE TOURNAMENT. 6A and 5A will be combined into districts for
regular season play. Each district shall play a double round-robin schedule.

After district play, 6A and 5A teams will return to their conference to participate in a conference tournament.
Coaches from each assigned conference will meet to seed teams in the conference tournament.
Upon completion of the conference tournament, the top six teams from 6A and the top four teams from 5A will qualify for state tournaments.
7A shall determine the method of certifying the top six teams in each conference to the state tournament.
4A shall determine the method of certifying the top four teams in each conference to the state tournament.

The bottom line each conference is free to use whatever criteria it wants to identify the teams that will represent the conference at state. 

Offline chandler

  • Water Boy
  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: State Qualifying Tiebreakers
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2018, 10:49:48 am »
Actually, there is another AAA document that states the order of tie-breakers for a two way and a three way tie if the conference chooses their teams based on the conference schedule. What the above refers to is that conferences can determine which teams go to State based on a tournament or just the conference schedule. Furthermore, schools can choose how many times they will play each other and whether or not to split into divisions.

 

Baptist Health Orthopedic Center