Welcome to FearlessFriday.com! Today is Saturday, December 16th, 2017.
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME CAPSULE
CLASS 6A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME CAPSULE
CLASS 7A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME CAPSULE
FearlessFriday
Week 10 Review
Week 9 Review

Author Topic: World Track and Field Championships 2017  (Read 2184 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #50 on: June 24, 2017, 04:01:53 pm »
I won't be able to give updates as extensively for a little while, but Andrew Irwin, former Razorback of Mount Ida just made  Team USA in the pole vault for the World Championships.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #51 on: June 24, 2017, 11:30:40 pm »
The Men's Pole Vault has finished.

Results
1. Sam Kendricks - 6.00m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Andrew Irwin - 5.75m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
3. Chris Nilsen - 5.75m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Devin King - 5.70m - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Scott Houston - 5.65m - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Audie Wyatt - 5.60m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Logan Cunningham - 5.60m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Tray Oates - 5.60m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Jeffrey Coover - 5.50m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Jacob Albright - 5.40m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Chris Pillow - 5.40m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Cale Simmons - 5.40m - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Kyle Pater - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. John Prader - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Luke Winder - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Victor Weirich - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Deakin Volz - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Matt Ludwig - Cannot qualify for worlds
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 07:35:24 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #52 on: June 24, 2017, 11:36:51 pm »
The Women's Shot Put has finished.

Results
1. Raven Saunders - 19.76m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Dani Bunch - 19.64m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Michelle Carter - 19.34m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Monique Riddick - 18.89m - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Felisha Johnson - 18.64m - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Erin Farmer - 17.72m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Brittany Smith - 17.59m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Jessica Woodard - 17.52m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Jeneva Stevens - 17.38m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Emmonnie Henderson - 17.02m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Kelsey Card - 16.86m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Christina Hillman - 16.85m - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Chase Ealey - 16.43m - Cannot qualify for worlds
14. Rachel Fatherly - 16.32m - Cannot qualify for worlds
15. Brittany Mann - 16.20m - Cannot qualify for worlds
16. Lena Giger - 15.96m - Cannot qualify for worlds
17. McKenzie Warren - 15.26m - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Janeah Stewart - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #53 on: June 24, 2017, 11:45:02 pm »
The Women's Long Jump has finished.

Results
1. Tianna Bartoletta - 7.05m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING CHAMPION
2. Brittney Reese - 6.98m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Shakeela Saunders - 6.92m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Quanesha Burks - 6.70m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
5. Tara Davis - 6.64m - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Jasmine Todd - 6.57m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Malaina Payton - 6.45m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Destiny Carter - 6.45m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Jessie Gaines - 6.41m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Darrielle McQueen - 6.29m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Aasha Marler - 6.21m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Wurrie Njadoe - 6.04m - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Baileh Sims - 5.88m - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Savannah Carson - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Stachia Reuwsaat - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Sydney Conley - Cannot qualify for worlds
DNS. Kate Hall - Cannot qualify for worlds
DNS. Kylie Price - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #54 on: June 24, 2017, 11:55:17 pm »
The Semifinals of the Women's 100 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Jasmin Stowers - 12.47 - Qualified for Finals
2. Kendra Harrison - 12.58 - Qualified for Finals
3. Nia Ali - 12.52 - Qualified for Finals
4. Christina Manning - 12.71 - Qualified for Finals
5. Sharika Nelvis - 12.60 - Qualified for Finals
6. Kristi Castlin - 12.65 - Qualified for Finals
7. Alaysha Johnson - 12.73 - Qualified for Finals
8. Dawn Harper - 12.80 - Qualified for Finals
9. Bridgette Owens - 12.80
10. Janay DeLoach - 12.83
11. Queen Harrison - 12.94
12. Evonne Britton - 13.09
13. Jade Barber - 13.12
14. Sasha Wallace - 13.19
15. Alexis Perry - 13.39
16. Cassandra Lloyd - 13.56

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #55 on: June 25, 2017, 12:01:12 am »
The Women's 400 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Quanera Hayes - 49.72 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Phyllis Francis - 49.96 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Kendall Ellis - 50.00 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Natasha Hastings - 50.14
5. Shakima Wimbley - 50.36
6. Daina Harper - 50.64 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
7. Jessica Beard - 50.85
8. Courtney Okolo - 51.23
DNS. Allyson Felix - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING CHAMPION
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 11:49:54 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #56 on: June 25, 2017, 12:06:02 am »
The Men's 400 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Fred Kerley - 44.03 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Gil Roberts - 44.22 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Wil London III - 44.47 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Bryshon Nellum - 44.50
5. Tony McQuay - 44.51
6. Michael Cherry - 44.67
7. Michael Norman Jr - 44.80
8. Kyle Collins - 45.49
DNS. LaShawn Merrit - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AS DEFENDING DIAMOND LEAGUE CHAMPION
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 07:49:45 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #57 on: June 25, 2017, 03:22:38 pm »
The Semifinals of the Women's 400 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Shamier Little - 53.78 - Qualified for Final
2. Georganne Moline - 53.84 - Qualified for Final
3. Dalilah Muhammed - 53.95 - Qualified for Final
4. Kori Carter - 54.04 - Qualified for Final
5. Sydney McLaughlin - 54.76 - Qualified for Final
6. Ashley Spencer - 54.88 - Qualified for Final
7. Anna Cockrell - 55.44 - Qualified for Final
8. Turquoise Thompson - 55.51
9. Jaide Stepter - 56.26 - Qualified for Final
10. Nnenya Hailey - 56.39
11. Toria Levy - 56.92
12. Autumne Franklin - 57.33
13. Claudia Francis - 57.42
14. Jade Miller - 57.87
15. Kaila Barber - 59.19
DNS. Cassandra Tate

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #58 on: June 25, 2017, 03:28:30 pm »
The Semifinals of the Men's 400 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Kerron Clement - 48.61 - Qualified for Final
2. Eric Futch - 48.63 - Qualified for Final
3. Byron Robinson - 48.71 - Qualified for Final
4. Quincy Downing - 48.76 - Qualified for Final
5. Michael Stigler - 48.82 - Qualified for Final
6. Johnny Dutch - 48.97 - Qualified for Final
7. TJ Holmes - 48.98 - Qualified for Final
8. Michael Tinsley - 49.00
9. Bershawn Jackson - 49.52 - Qualified for Final
10. Curtis Beach - 49.96
11. Jeshua Anderson - 50.00
12. David Kendziera - 50.10
13. CJ Allen - 50.31
14. Desmond Palmer - 50.48
15. Rilwan Alowonle Jr - 50.97
DQ. Robert Grant

Offline B.G.

  • Fearless Friday Administrator
  • Legend
  • ******
  • Posts: 15,760
  • Karma: +1515/-432
  • Gender: Male
  • I speak for me, myself and I.
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #59 on: June 25, 2017, 06:48:46 pm »
Thanks for all this.  I watched a lot of it this weekend.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #60 on: June 25, 2017, 07:24:58 pm »
No problem B.G. Going to update the rest now even though the meet is done.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #61 on: June 25, 2017, 07:35:08 pm »
The Third Event of the Heptathlon, The Women's Shot Put, has finished.

Results
1. Sharon Day-Monroe - 15.49m
2. Alex Gochenour - 13.91m - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
3. Chari Hawkins - 13.25m
4. Lindsay Schwartz - 13.06m
5. Kendell Williams - 13.01m
6. Jordan Gray - 12.88m
7. Riley Cooks - 12.50m
8. Jaclyn Siefring - 12.36m
9. Tiffeny Parker - 12.28m
10. Rose Jackson - 12.11m
11. Allison Reaser - 11.99m
12. Erica Bougard - 11.98m
13. Lindsay Lettow - 11.84m
14. Taliyah Brooks - 11.70m - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
15. Payton Stumbaugh - 11.24m - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
16. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 9.94m

Heptathlon Point Standings After 3 Of 7 Events
1. Sharon Day-Monroe - 2960
2. Erica Bougard - 2927
3. Kendell Williams - 2896
4. Taliyah Brooks - 2706 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
5. Alex Gochenour - 2681 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
6. Chari Hawkins - 2625
7. Lindsay Schwartz - 2565
8. Tiffeny Parker - 2549
9. Payton Stumbaugh - 2537 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
10. Allison Reaser - 2483
11. Jordan Gray - 2456
12. Lindsay Lettow - 2445
13. Jaclyn Siefring - 2443
14. Riley Cooks - 2438
15. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 2437
16. Rose Jackson - 2283

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #62 on: June 25, 2017, 07:48:57 pm »
The Women's 1500 Meter Run has finished.

Results
1. Jenny Simpson - 4:06.33 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Kate Grace - 4:06.95 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Sara Vaughn - 4:07.85 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Lauren Johnson - 4:08.13 - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Alexa Efraimson - 4:08.36 - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Nikki Hiltz - 4:10.28 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Shannon Osika - 4:10.29 - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Shannon Rowbury - 4:10.36 - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Amanda Eccleston - 4:10.96 - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Katie Rainsberger - 4:12.64 - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Emily Lipari - 4:14.51 - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Eleanor Fulton - 4:17.41 - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #63 on: June 25, 2017, 07:53:59 pm »
The Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase has finished.

Results
1. Emma Coburn - 9:20.28 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Courtney Frerichs - 9:22.23 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Collen Quigley - 9:25.40 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Stephanie Garcia - 9:37.66 - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Mel Lawrence - 9:40.00 - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Marisa Howard - 9:44.66 - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Sarah Pease - 9:47.41 - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Megan Rolland - 9:51.14 - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Katie Landwehr - 9:55.72 - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Alex Wilson - 10:00.58 - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Jessica Kamilos - 10:05.17 - Cannot qualify for worlds - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
12. Emily Oren - 10:12.22 - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Jamie Cheever - 10:16.01 - Cannot qualify for worlds
DNS. Hope Schmelzle - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #64 on: June 25, 2017, 08:05:44 pm »
The Men's 1500 Meter Run has finished.

Results
1. Robby Andrews - 3:43.29 - Will have until July 21st to reach world champ qualifying standard
2. Matthew Centrowitz - 3:43.41 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. John Gregorek - 3:43.99 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Craig Engels - 3:44.01 - Can qualify for worlds only if Andrews does not
5. Cristian Soratos - 3:44.49 - Can qualify for worlds only if Andrews does not
6. Jordan McNamara - 3:44.81 - Can qualify for worlds only if Andrews does not
7. Samuel Prakel - 3:45.02 - Can qualify for worlds only if Andrews does not
8. Josh Thompson - 3:45.07 - Can qualify for worlds only if Andrews does not
9. David Ribich - 3:45.44m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Benjamin Saarel - 3:45.57 - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Andrew Hunter - 3:46.37 - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Ben Blankenship - 3:46.42 - Would be third member if nothing else changes
13. Clayton Murphy - 3:50.55 - Cannot qualify for worlds
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 08:12:21 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #65 on: June 25, 2017, 08:19:27 pm »
The Women's 100 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Kendra Harrison - 12.60 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING DIAMOND LEAGUE CHAMP
2. Nia Ali - 12.68 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Christina Manning - 12.70 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Dawn Harper - 12.78 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
5. Sharika Nelvis - 12.80 - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Kristi Castlin - 12.91 - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Alaysha Johnson - 12.92 - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Jasmin Stowers - 12.94 - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #66 on: June 25, 2017, 08:27:57 pm »
The Fourth Event of the Heptathlon, The Women's 200 Meter Dash, has finished.

Results
1. Erica Bougard - 23.40
2. Kendell Williams - 23.50
3. Payton Stumbaugh - 23.58 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
4. Allison Reaser - 23.86
5. Rose Jackson - 24.10
6. Lindsay Schwartz - 24.12
7. Alex Gochenour - 24.22 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
8. Taliyah Brooks - 24.38 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
9. Riley Cooks - 24.71
10. Sharon Day-Monroe - 24.94
11. Lindsay Lettow - 24.95
12. Chari Hawkins - 24.96
13. Jaclyn Siefring - 25.08
14. Jordan Gray - 25.43
15. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 25.65
16. Tiffeny Parker - 25.93

Heptathlon Point Standings After 4 Of 7 Events
1. Erica Bougard - 3966
2. Kendell Williams - 3925
3. Sharon Day-Monroe - 3852
4. Taliyah Brooks - 3651 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
5. Alex Gochenour - 3641 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
6. Payton Stumbaugh - 3558 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
7. Lindsay Schwartz - 3534
8. Chari Hawkins - 3515
9. Allison Reaser - 3477
10. Tiffeny Parker - 3352
11. Riley Cooks - 3352
12. Lindsay Lettow - 3336
13. Jaclyn Siefring - 3332
14. Jordan Gray - 3304
15. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 3265
16. Rose Jackson - 3254

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #67 on: June 25, 2017, 08:36:09 pm »
The Fifth Event of the Heptathlon, the Women's Long Jump, has finished.

Results
1. Kendell Williams - 6.49m
2. Erica Bougard - 6.36m
3. Alex Gochenour - 6.15m - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
4. Lindsay Lettow - 6.14m
5. Chari Hawkins - 6.02m
6. Rose Jackson - 5.98m
7. Payton Stumbaugh - 5.98m - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
8. Jaclyn Siefring - 5.93m
9. Tiffeny Parker - 5.90m
10. Sharon Day-Monroe - 5.89m
11. Allison Reaser - 5.79m
12. Jordan Gray - 5.76m
13. Lindsay Schwartz - 5.73m
14. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 5.65m
15. Riley Cooks - 5.40m
F. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Heptathlon Point Standings After 5 Of 7 Events
1. Kendell Williams - 4929
2. Erica Bougard - 4928
3. Sharon Day-Monroe - 4668
4. Alex Gochenour - 4537 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
5. Payton Stumbaugh - 4401 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
6. Chari Hawkins - 4371
7. Lindsay Schwartz - 4302
8. Allison Reaser - 4263
9. Lindsay Lettow - 4229
10. Tiffeny Parker - 4171
11. Jaclyn Siefring - 4150
12. Rose Jackson - 4097
13. Jordan Gray - 4081
14. Riley Cooks - 4023
15. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 4009
DNF. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #68 on: June 25, 2017, 08:45:17 pm »
The Women's Hammer Throw has finished.

Results
1. Gwen Berry - 74.77m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Maggie Ewen - 74.56m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Deanna Price - 74.06m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Amber Campbell - 73.58m - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Amanda Bingson - 69.54m - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Heavin Warner - 69.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Britney Henry - 68.37m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Jeneva Stevens - 67.81m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Alina Duran - 66.72m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Brooke Andersen - 65.91m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Jessica Ramsey - 65.42m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Carly Fehringer - 64.75m - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Janeah Stewart - 63.78m - Cannot qualify for worlds
14. Janee' Kassanavoid - 63.12m - Cannot qualify for worlds
15. Freya Block - 61.41m - Cannot qualify for worlds
16. Katelyn Weimerskirch - 60.53m - Cannot qualify for worlds
17. Mel Herl - 60.36m - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Monique Griffiths - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #69 on: June 25, 2017, 08:51:04 pm »
The Men's Shot Put has finished.

Results
1. Ryan Crouser - 22.65m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Joe Kovacs - 22.35m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING WORLD CHAMP
3. Ryan Whiting - 21.54m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Darrell Hill - 20.60m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
5. Kurtis Roberts - 20.51m - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Joshua Freeman - 20.41m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Jon Murasky - 19.86m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Roger Steen - 19.70m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Coy Blair - 19.40m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. William Morrison III - 19.24m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Matthew Katnik - 19.14m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Jon Jones - 19.14m - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Curtis Jensen - 19.13m - Cannot qualify for worlds
14. Olayinka Awotunde - 19.02m - Cannot qualify for worlds
15. William Pless - 18.95m - Cannot qualify for worlds
16. Jordan Geist - 18.83m - Cannot qualify for worlds
17. Nicholas Demaline - 18.80m - Cannot qualify for worlds
F. Jared Kern - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #70 on: June 25, 2017, 08:59:22 pm »
The Women's Pole Vault has finished.

Results
1. Sandi Morris - 4.80m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
2. Jenn Suhr - 4.65m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Emily Grove - 4.55m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Morgann LeLeux - 4.55m - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Kortney Ross - 4.55m  - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Mary Saxer - 4.55m  - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Katie Nageotte - 4.55m  - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Kristen Hixson - 4.40m  - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Allison Koressel - 4.40m  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Sophie Gutermuth  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Annie Rhodes  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Sydney Clute  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Olivia Gruver  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Lexi Weeks - Cannot qualify for worlds - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
NH. Megan Clark  - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Jill Marois - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Tori Weeks - Cannot qualify for worlds - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
DNS. Lakan Taylor - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #71 on: June 25, 2017, 09:06:41 pm »
The Sixth Event of the Heptathlon, the Women's Javelin Throw, has finished.

Results
1. Sharon Day-Monroe - 50.12m
2. Tiffeny Parker - 49.75m
3. Kendell Williams - 44.97m
4. Lindsay Lettow - 42.64m
5. Lindsay Schwartz - 41.07
6. Erica Bougard - 40.96m
7. Alex Gochenour - 40.35m - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
8. Allison Reaser - 39.53m
9. Jordan Gray - 38.52m
10. Chari Hawkins - 37.79m
11. Riley Cooks - 36.27m
12. Jaclyn Siefring - 36.00m
13. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 35.42m
14. Rose Jackson - 35.00m
15. Payton Stumbaugh - 31.19m - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
DNS. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Heptathlon Point Standings After 6 Of 7 Events
1. Kendell Williams - 5692
2. Erica Bougard - 5614
3. Sharon Day-Monroe - 5530
4. Alex Gochenour - 5211 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
5. Tiffeny Parker - 5026
6. Chari Hawkins - 4996
7. Lindsay Schwartz - 4990
8. Lindsay Lettow - 4947
9. Allison Reaser - 4921
10. Payton Stumbaugh - 4900 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
11. Jaclyn Siefring - 4741
12. Jordan Gray - 4720
13. Rose Jackson - 4669
14. Riley Cooks - 4619
15. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 4589
DNF. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #72 on: June 25, 2017, 09:10:39 pm »
The Semifinals of the Men's 200 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Christian Coleman - 20.18 - Qualified for Final
2. Isiah Young - 20.28 - Qualified for Final
3. Elijah Hall-Thompson - 20.50 - Qualified for Final
4. Ameer Webb - 20.51 - Qualified for Final
5. Dedric Dukes - 20.51 - Qualified for Final
6. Walter Dix - 20.56 - Qualified for Final
7. Sean McLean - 20.56
8. Marqueze Washington - 20.61 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
9. Kyree King - 20.64 - Qualified for Final
10. Kenzo Cotton - 20.77 - Qualified for Final - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
11. Aldrich Bailey - 20.93
12. John Lundy - 20.96
13. Brandon Carnes - 21.17
14. Tyson Gay - 21.37 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
DNS. Noah Lyles
DNS. LaShawn Merritt

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #73 on: June 25, 2017, 09:12:36 pm »
Going to take a break for a bit.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #74 on: June 25, 2017, 10:40:32 pm »
The Men's High Jump has finished.

Results
1. Bryan McBride - 2.30m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Ricky Robertson Jr - 2.30m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Erik Kynard Jr - 2.27m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS as defending Diamond League champ
4. Jeron Robinson - 2.27m - Can chase world standard until July 21
5. Kristopher Kornegay-Gober - 2.24m - Can chase world standard until July 21
6. JaCorian Duffield - 2.21m - Would be representing TEAM USA if nothing changes
7. Kyle Landon - 2.21m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Trey Culver - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds 
9. Donte Nall - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Mikel Smith - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Ed'Ricus Williams - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Brad Adkins - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Jordan Wesner - 2.16m - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Ontonio Williams - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Tequan Claitt - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Zachary Blackham - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Deante Kemper - Cannot qualify for worlds
NH. Keenon Laine - Cannot qualify for worlds
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 10:50:02 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #75 on: June 25, 2017, 10:49:07 pm »
The Men's Long Jump has finished.

Results
1. Jarrion Lawson - 8.49m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
2. Marquis Dendy - 8.39m - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Damarcus Simpson - 8.36m - Can chase qualifying standard until July 21
4. Jarvis Gotch - 8.30m - Can chase qualifying standard until July 21
5. Jeff Henderson - 8.28m - Would Represent Team USA if nothing changes
6. KeAndre Bates - 8.14m - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Michael Hartfield - 7.94m - Cannot qualify for worlds
8. Will Williams - 7.90m - Cannot qualify for worlds
9. Corey Crawford - 7.85m - Cannot qualify for worlds
10. Will Claye - 7.82m - Cannot qualify for worlds
11. Zack Bazile - 7.79m - Cannot qualify for worlds
12. Laderrick Ward - 7.77m - Cannot qualify for worlds
13. Kendall Spencer - 7.75m - Cannot qualify for worlds
14. Malik Moffett - 7.64m - Cannot qualify for worlds
15. Carlton Lavong - 7.62m - Cannot qualify for worlds
16. Julian Harvey - 7.56m - Cannot qualify for worlds
17. Travonn White - 7.54m - Cannot qualify for worlds - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
18. Andre Dorsey - 7.43m - Cannot qualify for worlds
19. Mikese Morse - 7.22m - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #76 on: June 25, 2017, 10:53:39 pm »
The Semifinals of the Women's 200 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Kimberlyn Duncan - 22.59 - Qualified for Finals
2. Allyson Felix - 22.62 - Qualified for Finals
3. Deajah Stevens - 22.73 - Qualified for Finals
4. Tori Bowie - 22.89 - Qualified for Finals
5. Ariana Washington - 22.94 - Qualified for Finals
6. Kyra Jefferson - 22.95 - Qualified for Finals
7. Jenna Prandini - 22.98 - Qualified for Finals
8. Deanna Hill - 23.11 - Qualified for Finals
9. Shalonda Solomon - 23.14
10. Kendall Baisden - 23.15
11. Joanna Atkins - 23.18
12. Destiny Carter - 23.19
13. Dezerea Bryant - 23.25
14. Candace Hill - 23.34
15. Brittany Brown - 23.40
16. Alex Anderson - 23.40

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #77 on: June 25, 2017, 10:57:15 pm »
The Semifinals of the Men's 110 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Aries Merritt - 13.33 - Qualified for Final
2. Aleec Harris - 13.44 - Qualified for Final
3. Devon Allen - 13.54 - Qualified for Final
4. Grant Holloway - 13.55 - Qualified for Final
5. David Oliver - 13.58 - Qualified for Final
6. Jarret Eaton - 13.59 - Qualified for Final
7. Cameron Hall - 13.60 - Qualified for Final
8. Aaron Mallett - 13.62 - Qualified for Final
9. Jeff Porter - 13.68
10. Maxmilian Hairston - 13.72
11. Jason Richardson - 13.74
12. Nicholas Anderson - 13.87
13. Ryan Fontenot - 13.90
14. Marquis Morris - 13.94
15. Amere Lattin - 14.06
16. Lloyd Sicard - 14.12
17. Spencer Adams - 14.16

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #78 on: June 25, 2017, 10:59:57 pm »
The Men's 800 Meter Run has finished.

Results
1. Donavan Brazier - 1:44.14 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Isaiah Harris - 1:44.53 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Drew Windle - 1:44.95 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Erik Sowinski - 1:45.39 - Cannot qualify for worlds
5. Drew Piazza - 1:45.69 - Cannot qualify for worlds
6. Charles Jock - 1:49.00 - Cannot qualify for worlds
7. Abraham Alvarado - 1:53.16 - Cannot qualify for worlds
DNS. Clayton Murphy - Cannot qualify for worlds

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #79 on: June 25, 2017, 11:09:44 pm »
The Seventh and Final Event of the Heptathlon, the Women's 800 Meter Run, has finished.

Results
1. Erica Bougard - 2:11.51
2. Alex Gochenour - 2:13.21 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
3. Jaclyn Siefring - 2:13.73
4. Allison Reaser - 2:13.87
5. Lindsay Schwartz - 2:14.53
6. Sharon Day-Monroe - 2:15.14
7. Kendell Williams - 2:16.46
8. Rose Jackson - 2:19.51
9. Lindsay Lettow - 2:19.74
10. Payton Stumbaugh - 2:20.01 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
11. Chari Hawkins - 2:22.57
12. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 2:22.69
13. Jordan Gray - 2:26.67
14. Riley Cooks - 2:36.52
15. Tiffeny Parker - 2:39.12
DNS. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Heptathlon Point Standings After 7 Of 7 Events
1. Kendell Williams - 6564 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Erica Bougard - 6557 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Sharon Day-Monroe - 6421 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Alex Gochenour - 6129 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
5. Lindsay Schwartz - 5889
6. Allison Reaser - 5830
7. Chari Hawkins - 5785
8. Lindsay Lettow - 5774
9. Payton Stumbaugh - 5723 - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE
10. Jaclyn Siefring - 5652
11. Tiffeny Parker - 5609
12. Rose Jackson - 5499
13. Jordan Gray - 5460
14. Juanita Webster-Freeman - 5376
15. Riley Cooks - 5232
DNF. Taliyah Brooks - CURRENT ARKANSAS ATHLETE

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #80 on: June 25, 2017, 11:13:05 pm »
The Women's 400 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Dalilah Muhammad - 52.64 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Shamier Little - 52.75 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Kori Carter - 52.95 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Ashley Spencer - 53.11
5. Georganne Moline - 53.14
6. Sydney McLaughlin - 53.82
7. Jaide Stepter - 55.06
8. Anna Cockrell - 55.14
DNS. Cassandra Tate - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING DIAMOND LEAGUE CHAMP

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #81 on: June 25, 2017, 11:16:05 pm »
The Men's 400 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Eric Futch - 48.18 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Michael Stigler - 48.26 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. TJ Holmes - 48.44 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Byron Robinson - 48.50
5. Johnny Dutch - 48.60
6. Quincy Downing - 48.70
7. Kerron Clement - 48.91 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS AS DEFENDING DIAMOND LEAGUE CHAMP
8. Bershawn Jackson - 49.51

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #82 on: June 25, 2017, 11:18:55 pm »
The Women's 800 Meter Run has finished.

Results
1. Ajee' Wilson - 1:57.78 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Charlene Lipsey - 1:58.01 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Brenda Martinez - 1:58.46 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Raevyn Rogers - 2:00.18
5. Chrishuna Williams - 2:00.58 - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
6. Samatha Watson - 2:00.99
7. Laura Roesler - 2:01.10
8. Emily Richards - 2:01.74

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #83 on: June 25, 2017, 11:23:14 pm »
The Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase has finished.

Results
1. Evan Jager - 8:16.88 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Stanley Kebenei - 8:18.54 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS - FORMER ARKANSAS ATHLETE
3. Hillary Bor - 8:18.83 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Andy Bayer - 8:18.90
5. Haron Lagat - 8:25.73
6. Donn Cabral - 8:25.75
7. Michael Erb - 8:26.75
8. Donnie Cowart - 8:31.46
9. Mason Ferlic - 8:34.54
10. Travis Mahoney - 8:34.97
11. Brian Shrader - 8:39.33
12. Michael Jordan - 8:42.26
13. James Hurt III - 8:55.02
14. Dylan Blankenbaker - 9:03.49

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #84 on: June 25, 2017, 11:26:12 pm »
The Men's 200 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Ameer Webb - 20.09 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Christian Coleman - 20.10 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Elijah Hall-Thompson - 20.21 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
4. Kyree King - 20.40
5. Isiah Young - 20.42
6. Dedric Dukes - 20.50
7. Walter Dix - 20.63
8. Kenzo Cotton - 20.78

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #85 on: June 25, 2017, 11:31:50 pm »
The Women's 200 Meter Dash has finished.

Results
1. Deajah Stevens - 22.30 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Kimberlyn Duncan - 22.59 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Tori Bowie - 22.60 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS

4. Ariana Washington - 22.65
5. Kyra Jefferson - 22.68
6. Deanna Hill - 23.04
7. Jenna Prandini - 23.16
DNS. Allyson Felix

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #86 on: June 25, 2017, 11:34:43 pm »
The Men's 110 Meter Hurdles has finished.

Results
1. Aleec Harris - 13.24 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
2. Aries Merritt - 13.31 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS
3. Devon Allen - 13.34 - WILL REPRESENT TEAM USA AT WORLDS

4. Grant Holloway - 13.39
5. David Oliver - 13.51
6. Aaron Mallett - 13.58
7. Jarret Eaton - 13.61
8. Cameron Hall - 13.63
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 11:48:09 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #87 on: June 26, 2017, 12:10:48 am »
That's a wrap!

Team USA so far:

100 Meter Dash - Men
Justin Gatlin
Christian Coleman
Christopher Belcher


100 Meter Dash - Women
Tori Bowie
Deajah Stevens
Ariana Washington


200 Meter Dash - Men
Ameer Webb
Isiah Young
Kyree King


200 Meter Dash - Women
Deajah Stevens
Kimberlyn Duncan
Tori Bowie


400 Meter Dash - Men
Fred Kerley
Gil Roberts
Wil London III
LaShawn Merrit


400 Meter Dash - Women
Quanera Hayes
Phyllis Francis
Kendall Ellis
Allyson Felix


800 Meter Run - Men
Donavan Brazier
Isaiah Harris
Drew Windle


800 Meter Run - Women
Ajee' Wilson
Charlene Lipsey
Brenda Martinez


1500 Meter Run - Men
Matthew Centrowitz
John Gregorek
Robby Andrews


1500 Meter Run - Women
Jenny Simpson
Kate Grace
Sara Vaughn


5000 Meter Run - Men
Paul Chelimo
Eric Jenkins
Ryan Hill


5000 Meter Run - Women
Shelby Houlihan
Shannon Rowbury
Molly Huddle


10000 Meter Run - Men
Hassan Mead
Shadrack Kipchirchir
Leonard Korir


10000 Meter Run - Women
Molly Huddle
Emily Infeld
Emily Sisson


110 Meter Hurdles - Men
Aleec Harris
Aries Merritt
Devon Allen


100 Meter Hurdles - Women
Kendra Harrison
Nia Ali
Christina Manning
Dawn Harper


400 Meter Hurdles - Men
Eric Futch
Michael Stigler
TJ Holmes
Kerron Clement


400 Meter Hurdles - Women
Kori Carter
Shamier Little
Dalilah Muhammad
Cassandra Tate


3000 Meter Steeplechase - Men
Evan Jager
Stanley Kebenei - Former Arkansas Athlete
Hillary Bor


3000 Meter Steeplechase - Women
Emma Coburn
Courtney Frerichs
Collen Quigley


4 x 100 Meter Relay - Men
Athletes Eligible to be on team:
Justin Gatlin
Christian Coleman
Christopher Belcher
Jaylen Bacon
Beejay Lee
Mike Rodgers


4 x 100 Meter Relay - Women
Athletes Eligible to be on team:
Tori Bowie
Deajah Stevens
Ariana Washington
Morolake Akinosun
Aaliyah Brown
Kyra Jefferson


4 x 400 Meter Relay - Men
Athletes Eligible to be on team:
Fred Kerley
Gil Roberts
Wil London III
Bryshon Nellum
Tony McQuay
Michael Cherry
LaShawn Merritt


4 x 400 Meter Relay - Women
Quanera Hayes
Phyllis Francis
Kendall Ellis
Natasha Hastings
Shakima Wimbley
Daina Harper - Current Arkansas Athlete
Allyson Felix


High Jump - Men
Bryan McBride
Ricky Robertson Jr
Erik Kynard Jr

Jeron Robinson

High Jump - Women
Vashti Cunningham
Liz Patterson
Inika Mcpherson


Pole Vault - Men
Sam Kendricks
Andrew Irwin - Former Arkansas Athlete
Chris Nilsen


Pole Vault - Women
Sandi Morris - Former Arkansas Athlete
Jenn Suhr
Emily Grove


Long Jump - Men
Jarrion Lawson - Former Arkansas Athlete
Marquis Dendy

Jeff Henderson

Long Jump - Women
Tianna Bartoletta
Brittney Reese
Shakeela Saunders
Quanesha Burks


Triple Jump - Men
Will Claye
Chris Benard
Donald Scott
Christian Taylor


Triple Jump - Women
No one.

Shot Put - Men
Ryan Crouser
Joe Kovacs
Ryan Whiting
Darrell Hill


Shot Put - Women
Raven Saunders
Dani Bunch
Michelle Carter


Discus Throw - Men
Mason Finley
Andrew Evans
Rodney Brown


Discus Throw - Women
Gia Lewis-Smallwood
Whitney Ashley
Valarie Allman


Hammer Throw - Men
None.

Hammer Throw - Women
Gwen Berry
Maggie Ewen
Deanna Price


Javelin Throw - Men
Cyrus Hostetler

Javelin Throw - Women
Kara Winger

Decathlon - Men
Trey Hardee
Zach Ziemek
Devon Williams


Heptathlon - Women
Kendell Williams
Erica Bougard
Sharon Day-Monroe
« Last Edit: July 24, 2017, 01:36:32 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #88 on: June 26, 2017, 01:09:50 pm »
Check the first post of this thread for an update.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #89 on: August 03, 2017, 04:09:26 pm »
World Champs start tomorrow in London!

Tomorrow's schedule for USA team members and former/current Razorbacks (will be bolded in red):

All times are Central.

August 4th, 2017

1:00 PM - Men's 100 Meter Dash - 1st Round - No USA or former Razorbacks have to run the 1st round.

1:20 PM - Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Qualification Group A: Mason Finley, Rodney Brown

1:30 PM - Men's Long Jump Qualification - Qualification Groups A and B: Jarrion Lawson, Marquis Dendy, Jeff Henderson

1:35 PM - Women's 1500 Meter Run - 1st Round - Kate Grace, Jennifer Simpson, Sara Vaughn

1:45 PM - Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Qualification Groups A and B: Sandi Morris, Jennifer Suhr, Tina Sutej, Emily Grove

2:20 PM - Men's 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Round - Start lists will be released after completion of 1st Round

2:45 PM - Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Qualification Group B: Andrew Evans

3:20 PM - Men's 10000 Meter Run - FINAL - Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Essau Korir, Hassan Mead

Offline beach bum

  • Head Coach
  • **
  • Posts: 5,796
  • Karma: +367/-517
  • Gender: Male
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #90 on: August 04, 2017, 08:18:12 pm »
The Kenyans tried to bump Mo Farah off the track twice and he never let it faze him.... He will go down as one of the best if not the best long distance runner on the track.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #91 on: August 04, 2017, 10:09:17 pm »
Results for Americans/Razorbacks today:

Men's 100 Meter Dash 1st Round
No Americans/Razorbacks competed.

Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
Mason Finley - 64.76m - Qualified for Final
NM. Rodney Brown - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's Long Jump Qualification - Group A and B
8. Jarrion Lawson - 8.05m - Qualified for Final
17. Jeff Henderson - 7.84m - Did not Qualify for Final
20. Marquis Dendy - 7.78m - Did not Qualify for Final

Women's 1500 Meter Run - 1st Round
14. Sara Vaughn - 4:04.56 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
15. Kate Grace - 4:04.76 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
24. Jennifer Simpson - 4:08.92 - Qualified for Semi-Finals

Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Groups A and B
2. Sandi Morris - 4.55m - Qualified for Finals
15. Tina Sutej - 4.35m - Did not Qualify for Final
NM. Jennifer Suhr - Did not Qualify for Final
NM. Emily Grove - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Round
2. Christian Coleman - 10.01 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
6. Justin Gatlin - 10.05 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
12. Christopher Belcher - 10.13 - Qualified for Semi-Finals

Men's Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
Andrew Evans - 61.32 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 10000 Meter Run - Final
9. Shadrack Kipchirchir - 27:07.55
13. Leonard Essau Korir - 27:20.18
15. Hassan Mead - 27:32.49

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #92 on: August 04, 2017, 10:29:53 pm »
Tomorrow's schedule for USA team members and former/current Razorbacks (will be bolded in red):

All times are Central.

August 5th, 2017

4:00 AM - Men's Shot Put Qualification - Qualification Groups A and B: Joe Kovacs, Darrell Hill, Ryan Whiting, Ryan Crouser

4:05 AM - Women's Heptathlon 100 Meter Hurdles: Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

4:35 AM - Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A: Gwen Berry

4:45 AM - Men's 400 Meter Dash - 1st Round: Fred Kerley, Wilbert London III, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts

5:00 AM - Women's Triple Jump Qualification - Groups A and B: Tori Franklin

5:30 AM - Women's Heptathlon High Jump: Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

5:45 AM - Women's 100 Meter Dash - 1st Round: Ariana Washington, Tori Bowie, Deajah Stevens

6:05 AM - Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B: DeAnna Price, Magdalyn Ewen

6:45 AM - Men's 800 Meter Run - 1st Round: Drew Windle, Isaiah Harris, Donavan Brazier

1:00 PM - Women's Heptathlon Shot Put: Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

1:05 PM - Men's 100 Meter Dash - Semi-Finals: Justin Gatlin, Christopher Belcher, Christian Coleman

1:26 PM - Men's Discus Throw Finals: Mason Finley

1:35 PM - Women's 1500 Meter Run - Semi-Finals: Kate Grace, Jennifer Simpson, Sara Vaughn

2:05 PM - Men's Long Jump Finals: Jarrion Lawson

2:10 PM - Women's 10000 Meter Run - Finals: Molly Huddle, Emily Sisson, Emily Infeld

3:00 PM - Women's Heptathlon 200 Meter Dash: Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

3:45 PM - Men's 100 Meter Dash - Final: Christian Coleman, Justin Gatlin
« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 01:44:09 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #93 on: August 05, 2017, 04:50:46 pm »
I'm about to post Day 2 Results, but it should be noted that Usain Bolt just lost his last 100 Meter Dash to two Americans, Justin Gatlin and Christian Coleman.

Gatlin winning has caused quite the ruckus.

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #94 on: August 05, 2017, 05:22:22 pm »
Results for Americans/Razorbacks today:

Men's Shot Put Qualification - Groups A and B
4. Darrell Hill - 21.11m - Qualified for Final
6. Ryan Crouser - 20.90m - Qualified for Final
8. Ryan Whiting - 20.84m - Qualified for Final
10. Joe Kovacs - 20.67m - Qualified for Final


Women's Heptathlon 100 Meter Hurdles - 1st of 7 Events
2. Kendell Williams - 13.02 - 1121 Points (2nd Place)
4. Erica Bougard - 13.24 - 1089 Points (4th Place)
20. Sharon Day-Monroe - 13.82 - 1004 Points (20th Place)

Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
Gwen Berry - 69.12 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 400 Meter Dash - 1st Round
5. Fred Kerley - 44.92 - Qualified for Semi-Final
6. Gil Roberts - 44.92 - Qualified for Semi-Final
8. LaShawn Merritt - 45.00 - Qualified for Semi-Final
13. Wilbert London III - 45.10 - Qualified for Semi-Final


Women's Triple Jump Qualification - Groups A and B
13. Tori Franklin - 14.03m - Did not Qualify for Final

Women's Heptathlon High Jump - 2nd of 7 Events (Place in Overall Points Standings)
17. Erica Bougard - 1.74m - 903 Points (11th Place)
18. Sharon Day-Monroe - 1.74m - 903 Points (21st Place)
19. Kendell Williams - 1.74m - 903 Points (7th Place)

Women's 100 Meter Dash - 1st Round
6. Tori Bowie - 11.05 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
14. Deajah Stevens - 11.17 - Qualified for Semi-Finals
20. Ariana Washington - 11.28 - Qualified for Semi-Finals


Women's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
DeAnna Price - 72.78m - Qualified for Final
Magdalyn Ewen - 66.24m - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 800 Meter Run - 1st Round
2. Donavan Brazier - 1:45.65 - Qualified for Semi-Final
8. Isaiah Harris - 1:45.82 - Qualified for Semi-Final
13. Drew Windle - 1:46.08 - Qualified for Semi-Final


Women's Heptathlon Shot Put - 3rd of 7 Events
2. Sharon Day-Monroe - 15.14m - 870 Points (9th Place)
22. Kendell Williams - 12.73m - 709 Points (15th Place)
28. Erica Bougard - 11.41m - 622 Points (22nd Place)

Men's 100 Meter Dash - Semi-Finals
1. Christian Coleman - 9.97 - Qualified for Finals
6. Justin Gatlin - 10.09 - Qualified for Finals

13. Christopher Belcher - 10.20 - Did not Qualify for Finals

Men's Discus Throw - Final
3. Mason Finley - 68.03m - BRONZE MEDAL

Women's 1500 Meter Run - Semi-Finals
9. Jennifer Simpson - 4:05.40 - Qualified for Finals
18. Sara Vaughn - 4:06.83 - Did not Qualify for Finals
23. Kate Grace - 4:16.70 - Did not Qualify for Finals

Men's Long Jump - Final
2. Jarrion Lawson - 8.44m - SILVER MEDAL - FORMER RAZORBACK

Women's 10000 Meter Run - Final
6. Emily Infeld - 31:20.45
8. Molly Huddle - 31:24.78
9. Emily Sisson - 31:26.36

Women's Heptathlon 200 Meter Dash - 4th of 7 Events
3. Erica Bougard - 23.66 - 1014 Points (17th Place)
8. Kendell Williams - 24.29 - 953 Points (11th Place)
20. Sharon Day-Monroe - 24.97 - 890 Points (12th Place)

Men's 100 Meter Dash - Final
1. Justin Gatlin - 9.92 - GOLD MEDAL
2. Christian Coleman - 9.94 - SILVER MEDAL

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #95 on: August 05, 2017, 06:45:31 pm »
Tomorrow's schedule for USA team members and former/current Razorbacks (will be bolded in red):

All times are Central.

August 6th, 2017

4:00 AM - Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

4:05 AM - Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase - 1st Round - Evan Jager, Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei, Hillary Bor

4:40 AM - Men's Pole Vault Qualification - Groups A and B - Andrew Irwin, Christopher Nilsen, Sam Kendricks

4:55 AM - Men's Marathon Final - Robert Curtis, Elkanah Kibet, Augustus Maiyo

5:05 AM - Men's 400 Meter Hurdles - 1st Round - Kerron Clement, Kemar Mowatt, TJ Holmes, Michael Stigler, Eric Futch

5:45 AM - Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group A - Erica Bougard

5:55 AM - Women's 400 Meter Dash - 1st Round - Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Quanera Hayes, Kendall Ellis

7:00 AM - Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group B - Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams

7:15 AM - Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - 1st Round - Omar McLeod, Aleec Harris, Devon Allen, Aries Merritt

8:00 AM - Women's Marathon Final - Serena Burla, Amy Cragg, Lindsay Flanagan

1:00 PM - Women's Pole Vault Final - Sandi Morris

1:05 PM - Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A - Kara Winger

1:10 PM - Women's 100 Meter Dash - Semi-Final - Deajah Stevens, Ariana Washington, Tori Bowie

1:40 PM - Men's 400 Meter Dash - Semi-Final - Wilbert London III, Fred Kerley, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts

2:10 PM - Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - Semi-Final - Startlists will be released after 1st Round is completed

2:30 PM - Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B - Ariana Ince

2:35 PM - Men's Shot Put Final - Ryan Whiting, Darrell Hill, Joe Kovacs, Ryan Crouser

2:40 PM - Women's Heptathlon 800 Meter Run - Sharon Day-Monroe, Kendell Williams, Erica Bougard

3:15 PM - Men's 800 Meter Run - Semi-Finals - Isaiah Harris, Drew Windle, Donavan Brazier

3:50 PM - Women's 100 Meter Dash Finals - Startlists will be released after Semi-Finals is completed.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 08:26:27 pm by Almatrackster »

Offline beach bum

  • Head Coach
  • **
  • Posts: 5,796
  • Karma: +367/-517
  • Gender: Male
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #96 on: August 05, 2017, 09:45:21 pm »
Justin Gatlin taking it home for the USA was sweet....

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #97 on: August 06, 2017, 04:01:41 pm »
Track coaches: Watch a replay of the Women's 100 Meter Dash and show your athletes how to lean at the tape with it! Unbelievable!

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #98 on: August 06, 2017, 06:37:20 pm »
Results for Americans/Razorbacks today:

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - 5th of 7 Events
9. Kendell Williams - 6.19m - 908 Points (10th Place)
13. Erica Bougard - 6.09m - 877 Points (13th Place)
27. Sharon Day-Monroe - 5.61m - 732 Points (20th Place)

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase - 1st Round
1. Evan Jager - 8:20.36 - Qualified for Final
12. Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei - 8:24.19 - Qualified for Final
17. Hillary Bor - 8:27.53 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's Pole Vault Qualification - Groups A and B
3. Sam Kendricks - 5.70m - Qualified for Final
13. Christopher Nilsen - 5.60m - Did not Qualify for Final
15. Andrew Irwin - 5.60m - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's Marathon - Final
16. Elkanah Kibet - 2:15:14
42. Robert Curtis - 2:21:22
DNF. Augustus Maiyo

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles - 1st Round
4. TJ Holmes - 49.35 - Qualified for Semi-Final
8. Kerron Clement - 49.46 - Qualified for Semi-Final
13. Eric Futch - 49.57 - Qualified for Semi-Final

22. Kemar Mowatt - 50.00 - Qualified for Semi-Final
DQ. Michael Stigler

Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group A - 6th of 7 Events
Erica Bougard - 33.76 - 548 Points (22nd Place)

Women's 400 Meter Dash - 1st Round
2. Phyllis Francis - 50.94 - Qualified for Semi-Final
12. Quanera Hayes - 51.43 - Qualified for Semi-Final

24. Kendall Ellis - 52.18 - Did not Qualify for Semi-Final
29. Allyson Felix - 52.44 - Qualified for Semi-Final

Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw - Group B - 6th of 7 Events
Kendell Williams - 46.43m - 791 Points (9th Place)
Sharon Day-Monroe - 40.74m - 681 Points (21st Place)

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - 1st Round
1. Aries Merritt - 13.16 - Qualified for Semi-Final
2. Omar McLeod - 13.23 - Qualified for Semi-Final
3. Devon Allen - 13.26 - Qualified for Semi-Final
17. Aleec Harris - 13.50 - Qualified for Semi-Final

Women's Marathon - Final
3. Amy Cragg - 2:27:18 - BRONZE MEDAL
11. Serena Burla - 2:29:32
37. Lindsay Flanagan - 2:39:47

Women's Pole Vault - Final
2. Sandi Morris - 4.75m - SILVER MEDAL - FORMER RAZORBACK

Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
Kara Winger - 61.27 - Did not Qualify for Final

Women's 100 Meter Dash - Semi-Final
4. Tori Bowie - 10.91 - Qualified for Final
21. Ariana Washington - 11.29 - Did not Qualify for Final
23. Deajah Stevens - 11.32 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 400 Meter Dash - Semi-Final
6. Fred Kerley - 44.51 - Qualified for Final
10. Gil Roberts - 44.84 - Did not Qualify for Final
12. Wilbert London III - 45.12 - Did not Qualify for Final
20. LaShawn Merritt - 45.52 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - Semi-Final
1. Omar McLeod - 13.10 - Qualified for Final
6. Aries Merritt - 13.25 - Qualified for Final
9. Devon Allen - 13.27 - Did not Qualify for Final
13. Aleec Harris - 13.40 - Did not Qualify for Final

Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
Ariana Ince - 54.52 - Did not Qualify for Final

Men's Shot Put - Final
2. Joe Kovacs - 21.66m - SILVER MEDAL
6. Ryan Crouser - 21.20m
7. Ryan Whiting - 21.09m
11. Darrell Hill - 20.79m

Women's Heptathlon 800 Meter Run - 7th of 7 Events
4. Erica Bougard - 2:08.77 - 983 Points (18th Place Final) - 6036 Points Overall
6. Sharon Day-Monroe - 2:12.64 - 926 Points (20th Place Final) - 6006 Points Overall
20. Kendell Williams - 2:19.15 - 835 Points (12th Place Final) - 6220 Points Overall

Men's 800 Meter Run - Semi-Final
12. Donavan Brazier - 1:46.27 - Did not Qualify for Final
14. Drew Windle - 1:46.33 - Did not Qualify for Final
17. Isaiah Harris - 1:46.66 - Did not Qualify for Final

Women's 100 Meter Dash - Final
1. Tori Bowie - 10.85 - GOLD MEDAL

Offline Almatrackster

  • Fearless Friday Moderator
  • Hall of Famer
  • ******
  • Posts: 10,472
  • Karma: +742/-240
  • Gender: Male
Re: World Track and Field Championships 2017
« Reply #99 on: August 06, 2017, 08:24:01 pm »
Tomorrow's schedule for USA team members and former/current Razorbacks (will be bolded in red):

All times are Central.

August 7th, 2017

12:30 PM - Men's 200 Meter Dash - 1st Round: Kyree King, Ameer Webb, Isiah Young

12:35 PM - Men's Triple Jump Qualification - Groups A and B: Christian Taylor, Chris Benard, Clive Pullen, Donald Scott, Will Claye

1:00 PM - Women's Hammer Throw - Final: DeAnna Price

1:30 PM - Women's 400 Meter Hurdles - 1st Round: Sparkle McKnight, Dalilah Muhammad, Cassandra Tate, Shamier Little, Kori Carter

2:20 PM - Men's 400 Meter Hurdles - Semi-Final: Kemar Mowatt, Kerron Clement, TJ Holmes, Eric Futch

2:25 PM - Women's Triple Jump - Final: No Americans/Razorbacks competing.

2:55 PM - Women's 400 Meter Dash - Semi-Final: Quanera Hayes, Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis

3:30 PM - Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - Final: Omar McLeod, Aries Merritt

3:50 PM - Women's 1500 Meter Run - Final: Jennifer Simpson

 

Fox 16 Arkansas Fox 24 Arkansas